O2 World Rookie Fest in Czech – Day2

Big saturday in Czech Repubblic with the final day of the “O2 World Rookie Fest” consisting in a slope style session for the 35 young shredders of this Swatch TTR 3Star event.

For the second day the japanese team dominate also this part of the competition whith both first and second place from Teddy Koo and Motoki Yuuki. Among the female Sarka Poncochova from Czech confirmed is leadership in the event with the first place also in the slope style while among the groms (born after 1993) the winner of the slope style session was the italian Youri Macciotta.


Teddy Koo from Japan was the overall winner of the event.

The combination of the result from the friday half pipe session and the saturday slope style, realizing an overall freestyle rank. The japanese riders resulted also the best overall riders and the first place was hitten by Teddy Koo. Among the girls the best overall was Sarca Poncochova while the winner of the grom category was Dan Paulicek, both from Czech Republic.


Sarka Poncochova won her second World Rookie Fest

In the spirit of the TTR, the best riders from 02 World Rookie Fest got wild card to event even more bigger events: the overall winner got a ticket to the Swatch TTR 4Star “Total Fight” in Andorra and other 10 riders get all inclusive ticket to the Voelkl World Rookie Fest in Austria next april where they will enter straight in the finals.


Mike Kluivers from the Dutch team rock on the slope

Don’t miss the next WRF in Austria next april where big prizes will be assigned to the best riders: the winner will take the title of World Rookie Champion, a fresh meat on Method Magazine, a ticket to the Nokia Air&Style 2008 in Munich and a 2 week trip to Canada with the Pirate Movie Production featured in their next movies. For the first riders without a sponsor, international sponsorship from Protest and Voelkl will be assigned.


Darek Bergmann resulted the best czech rider of the event

Every WSF national snowboard association is invited to join the Voelkl World Rookie Fest with their rookie team with a maximum of 10 riders (3 male and female rookie, 2 male and female groms) plus the riders already qualified into the final from Livigno and Czech stops. Follow the story, check the pics and the video on www.worldsnowboardfederation.org


Filip Gutwirth from Czech

O2 WORLD ROOKIE FEST
SLOPE STYLE RANK

WOMEN
Rank Bib Last Name First Name Nationality SS-points

1 12 Pancochova Sarka CZE 26,50
2 49 Fuller Aimee GBR 25,00
3 43 Dvorakova Karolina CZE 19,30
4 57 Maiocco Maria Delfina ITA 15,30

MEN GROM (1993 AND UP)
Rank Bib Last Name First Name Nationality SS-points

1 60 Macciotta Youri ITA 23,30
2 42 Paulicek Dan CZE 23,00
3 30 Mikyska Martin CZE 21,00
4 16 Hunt Thomas GBR 16,30
5 17 Smith Will GBR 16,00
6 15 Courtier-Jones Lewis GBR 13,70
7 13 Shackleton Henry GBR 13,30
8 22 Smith James GBR 13,00
9 29 Kriz Dusan CZE 10,10
10 9 Kaspar Daniel CZE 10,00

MEN ROOKIE (1990-91-92)
Rank Bib Last Name First Name Nationality SS-points

1 59 Koo Teddy JPN 43,70
2 14 Bergmann Darek CZE 43,00
3 53 Gutwirth Filip CZE 34,70
3 54 Kluivers Mike NED 34,70
5 56 Motoki Yuuki JPN 32,30
6 25 Schwarz Patrik CZE 31,50
7 26 Vyroubal Pavel CZE 31,30
8 24 Lovy Samuel CZE 29,70
9 51 Haas Jan CZE 25,30
10 27 Kaňůrek Martin CZE 25,00
11 3 Zibek Jan CZE 24,00
12 19 Jackson Ollie GBR 22,70
13 28 Naccari Ruggero ITA 21,30
14 18 Raper Mark GBR 19,30
15 23 Horsefield Dean GBR 16,00
16 50 Noire Matteo ITA 15,70
17 55 Van Den Ende Mike NED 13,00
18 70 Turnbull Sam GBR 11,00
19 58 Takaaki Nakumura JPN 9,70

O2 WORLD ROOKIE FEST – FINAL OVERALL RANK

WOMEN
Rank Bib Last Name First Name Nationality
1 12 Pancochova Sarka CZE
2 49 Fuller Aimee GBR
3 43 Dvorakova Karolina CZE
4 57 Maiocco Maria Delfina ITA

MEN GROM (1993 AND UP)
Rank Bib Last Name First Name Nationality
1 42 Paulicek Dan CZE
2 30 Mikyska Martin CZE
3 60 Macciotta Youri ITA
4 15 Courtier-Jones Lewis GBR
5 17 Smith Will GBR
6 13 Shackleton Henry GBR
7 16 Hunt Thomas GBR
8 29 Kriz Dusan CZE
9 22 Smith James GBR
10 9 Kaspar Daniel CZE

MEN ROOKIE (1990-91-92)
Rank Bib Last Name First Name Nationality
1 59 Koo Teddy JPN
2 56 Motoki Yuuki JPN
3 14 Bergmann Darek CZE
4 53 Gutwirth Filip CZE
5 26 Vyroubal Pavel CZE
6 51 Haas Jan CZE
7 54 Kluivers Mike NED
8 25 Schwarz Patrik CZE
9 19 Jackson Ollie GBR
10 24 Lovy Samuel CZE
11 27 Kaňůrek Martin CZE
12 28 Naccari Ruggero ITA
13 70 Turnbull Sam GBR
14 50 Noire Matteo ITA
15 55 Van Den Ende Mike NED
15 3 Zibek Jan CZE
17 18 Raper Mark GBR
18 23 Horsefield Dean GBR
19 58 Takaaki Nakumura JPN

MEN GENERAL (NO AGE GROUP – TTR OFFICIAL RANK)
Rank Bib Last Name First Name Nationality

1 59 Koo Teddy JPN
2 56 Motoki Yuuki JPN
3 14 Bergmann Darek CZE
4 53 Gutwirth Filip CZE
5 26 Vyroubal Pavel CZE
6 51 Haas Jan CZE
7 54 Kluivers Mike NED
8 25 Schwarz Patrik CZE
9 42 Paulicek Dan CZE
10 19 Jackson Ollie GBR
11 30 Mikyska Martin CZE
12 24 Lovy Samuel CZE
13 27 Kaňůrek Martin CZE
14 28 Naccari Ruggero ITA
15 60 Macciotta Youri ITA
16 70 Turnbull Sam GBR
17 50 Noire Matteo ITA
18 55 Van Den Ende Mike NED
18 3 Zibek Jan CZE
20 15 Courtier-Jones Lewis GBR
20 17 Smith Will GBR
22 18 Raper Mark GBR
23 13 Shackleton Henry GBR
24 16 Hunt Thomas GBR
25 29 Kriz Dusan CZE
26 23 Horsefield Dean GBR
27 22 Smith James GBR
28 58 Takaaki Nakumura JPN
29 9 Kaspar Daniel CZE


Youri Macciotta from Italy won the slope style session in grom category

Sign up to

I Agree to the terms & conditions

Facebook Icon Vimeo Icon Instagrm Icon