Norway Dominates Again the Protest World Rookie Fest in Livigno

Norway resulted for the 8th time in a row the best team of the Protest World Rookie Fest in Livigno, standing out as the most influent nation in youth competitive snowboard programs. On the podium also riders from Italy, Switzerland, Czech Republic, Belgium and Poland. The finals of this 3Star TTR slopestyle showcased massive tricks and tons of style in the Mottolino Swatch Snowpark, perfectly shaped despite of the lack of snow and the wind storms of the last weeks: nothing can stop Mottolino resort in Livigno when the Black Yeti squad is awaited.

WRF 2012 in Livigno: Highlights from Finals from Board.tv on Vimeo.

Norwegian ripper Ole Christian Hagen resulted the best rider of the Protest World Rookie Fest 2012 in Livigno. The other male rookies on the podium were swiss talent Michael Scharer and another norwegian rising star Jonas Veddegjerde. The grom male section was totally dominated by the norwegians who got the top 4 place. Mons Roislan resulted the best under 14: remember this name because the Black Yeti already point his hand on him.

Among the girls Polish Katarzina Rusin won among the rookies while Czech Republic shredder Katerina Vojakova got first among the groms.

Protest World Rookie Fest 2012 in Livigno was the best edition ever, with a lifestyle program of activities which included “Trip to Chile” and “Art of Flight” video premiere, Yoga session, Bob Klein’s workshop “Wanna be a Pro Snowboard?”, and in city contest at the new Cable Park, a wellness day at Aquagranda SPA and, obviously, and unforgettable final party at Miky’s Pub.

Find below the full list of the final results. Full photo gallery with shots from ALL the riders will be soon available on the official fan page.

Follow the Yeti online @
web: worldrookietour.com and worldsnowboardfederation.org
facebook fan page: facebook.com/worldrookietour

vimeo channel: vimeo.com/channels/worldrookietour

Pictures by Eleonora Raggi

FINAL RESULTS @ PROTEST WORLD ROOKIE FEST 2012 in LIVIGNO

ROOKIE BOYS
Rank Bib G/R Last Name First Name Nationality Sponsor Birthdate
1 64 R HAGEN OLE CHRISTIAN NOR DC,VON ZIPPER,SWAG 06/07/1995
2 31 R SCHARER MICHAEL SUI QUIKSILVER, NITRO, BLACKDOOR, GRINDELWALD 23/12/1996
3 74 G VEDDEGJERDE JONAS NOR QUICKSILVER, VANS, LIB-TECH, HERD, HEADWEAR 28/03/1994
4 61 R THORGEN SVEN SWE PROTEST, NITRO, SMITH, BOARDSTORE.SE 04/10/1994
5 44 G OBERG TOBIAS SWE
6 28 R STAUB JOEL SUI BATALEON, ZIMTSTERN, SMITH 09/09/1994
7 26 G KAVCIC FILIP SLO ELAN, RHYTHM, POC 04/04/1994
8 99 R MIKYSKA MARTIN CZE VOLCOM, LIB-TECH, SMITH, LEVEL, SKULL CANDY, CASINO ADMIRAL, 02/03/1994
9 100 R KRIZ DUSAN CZE O’NEIL, BATALEON, VANS,DRAGON,CELTEK,SPORT ACADEMY 27/10/1995
10 66 R SUUA ANDERS NOR BATALEON, NEFF, RIPCURL, ADVITA, OUT OF 11/05/1995
11 73 G LIND SIGURD NOR NITRO, AIRBLASTER, SESSION, RAIDEN 29/09/1994
12 48 G LESTAGE BENJAMIN SWE OXBOW, FORUM, DRAGON 09/13/1996
13 87 R LAMBERT TEEMU FIN TUPI KEITTIUT 03/27/1994
14 75 R SUNDFOR FREDRIK GUMPEN NOR 10/21/1995
15 84 R GRON PETTER NOR SRFSNO, SK8 08/11/1996
16 1 G MATVEEV MIKHAIL RUS BURTON 22/05/1996
17 55 R PRIETL FLORIAN AUT 12/01/1996
18 29 G EIGENSATZ LEANDRO SUI SALOMON, QUIKSILVER, DRAKE, NORTHWAVE 06/03/1994
19 32 G STAUB LOU SUI NITRO,G-SHOCK,ADIDAS,L1 03/07/1996
20 6 R OTTENS THIJS NED ARBOR, FLUX, VIVO HEADWEAR, REVERT, POC, PROTEST 13/11/1994
21 109 G LAUZI EMILIANO ITA SANTA CRUZ 22/09/1994
22 77 G BAKKEN MARIUS NOR FLOW,ARNETTE 23/09/1996
23 7 R ROOS TAMOR NED SMOKIN, WESTBEACH, ADIDAS, SHAPED SNOWBOARDING 14/03/1994
24 134 R MAFFEI ALBERTO ITA NITRO RIDEN TAILGRAB SPORT 3TRE 11/05/1995
25 30 G EICHMANN LUC SUI NITRO,CIRCA 31/10/1995
26 40 G ANNEN PASCAL SUI DOODAH, TALSTATION 26/02/1996
27 42 R ZUMSTEIN ROBERTO SUI RIP_ZONE,NITRO,SHOPRIDER 21/12/1995
28 150 R SAVOLAINEN NIKO FIN ICON 17/03/1995
29 51 R TSCHODER ROLAND AUT RIDE, VOLCOM, DRAGON, GROUNDED 30/04/1996
30 47 G SKOELD CALLE SWE 02/07/1996
31 94 G VESELKA DOMINIK CZE TEMPLE STORE, FORUM 21/12/1994
32 79 R OSTBY THOMAS NOR 24/1194
33 45 R SANDIK ANTON SWE 08/08/1994
34 127 R PLANK BENNO ITA NITRO, FAKIE SHOP, DR. ZIPE, GLUHWURN 01/07/1995
35 68 R LERA┬░ND KRISTOFFER NOR 686 05/20/1995
36 35 G BURKI SIMON SUI NITRO, POW, MONSTERGAP 22/02/1995
37 10 R VERKLEIJ KEN-JAKE NED ELAN, PROTEST, AFT, POC 06/11/1995
38 91 G CISAR TOMAS CZE ELETRIC,K2 18/02/1996
39 58 R VONACH DANIEL AUT OSV 26/02/1994
40 129 G MOSCARDINI DANIEL ITA NITRO,RIDEN,QUIKSILVER 05/23/1995
41 34 G PROSDOCIMI FABIO SUI HEAD 03/12/1996
42 72 G JERMUND JOHNSEN NOR 05/02/1994
43 46 R BOSCH ANTHON SWE 16/04/1996
44 110 R BARATTI BRANDO ITA SWITCH SHOP 22/05/1996
45 80 R BRATBERG SIGURD NOR
46 71 R SKJELTROP TAGER MAGNUS NOR 05/05/1994
47 130 G BONAPACE ALESSANDRO ITA BATALEON, FLUX, IDROTERMICA BONAPACE 04/04/1994
48 67 R PEDERSEN VEBJORN NOR ROME, 03/28/1995
49 63 R VAAGLAND SIGURD NOR OUT-OF 26/10/1995
50 101 G PORKERT DANIEL CZE 08/02/1996
51 20 G BRITTON KYLE BEL PROTEST 08/06/1996
52 70 R HUBERT THOMAS NOR HAVEN VISION, ROBINS HOOD 12/01/1995
53 121 G PLANCON ALBERTO ITA APO, 32,04SVE, FSHOP 10/04/1994
54 147 R BASLER TIM SUI 07/09/1996
55 57 R BUCHACHER CHRISTIAN AUT 30/04/1996
56 108 R DISTEFANO FEDERICO ITA 04/10/1994
57 124 G FALCONE MATTEO ITA DC-04 08/03/1994
58 5 G GERRITSEN JEREMY NED PROTEST, NEVER SUMMER 03/06/1996
59 33 R HIRSIGER TIM-MORITZ SUI SANTA CRUZ, TSG,ZIMTSTERN 12/03/1996
60 119 R DEMARTINI ERIC ITA 08/16/1996
61 65 R HAUGRUD JOHAN NOR ROME SDS 11/09/1995
62 54 G MASCHL JULIAN AUT 12/02/1994
63 125 G SELVO JACOPO ITA 24/08/1994

ROOKIE GIRLS
Rank Bib G/R Last Name First Name Nationality Sponsor Birthdate
1 107 G RUSIN KATARZINA POL SALOMON, DAKINE, FEMI PLEASURE, BURN 01/21/1994
2 118 G BARENGO VALENTINA ITA APO, 32 BOOTS, ETNIES 12/17/1995
3 39 G CLAVOUT SILVANA SUI 17/08/1994
4 120 G VALLORY NOEMI ITA BURTON, RED,ANON 2/20/1995
5 113 R GALLINA FRANCESCA ITA 11/24/1996
6 38 G LEA DJUKIC SUI 08/12/1996
7 14 G SILKSTONE NATHALINE GBR ANIMAL, ROCKETDOG, SNOWDOME 08/09/1996
8 17 R MERKHOFFER MELINA GER 09/01/1994
9 102 R YANOVA KATERINA CZE 26/09/1995
10 50 R KLACKL XENIA AUT SMITH, BURTON, SKULLCANDY,HAXA 15/08/1996
11 112 R LAUZI MADDALENA ITA 27/05/1996

GROM BOYS
Rank Bib G/R Last Name First Name Nationality Sponsor Birthdate
1 78 R ROISLAN MONS NOR DC, OAKLEY, SEET,SWAG 28/01/1997
2 82 R EILERSTEN HAAKON NOR BURTON,SWAG 02/03/1997
3 76 R KLEIVDAL STIAN NOR BILLABONG, K2, VONZIPPER,AERIAL 7 29/04/1997
4 83 R TISCHENDORF FRID SAETHER NOR 29/03/1997
5 12 G COULTAS ROWAN GBR VANS, ADIDAS,CLAST, TSA,GRENADE 21/06/1997
6 53 R LINDMOSER ALOIS AUT BURTON, TIGAS, WEAZLEWEAR 12/02/1997
7 115 G ZULIAN EMIL ITA BURTON, ANON, RED 22/08/1997
8 25 G STATE TIT SLO ELAN,686, ADIDAS, EYEWEAR 10/11/1998
9 8 R SPITTERS JESSY NED K2, ELETRIC, UNCLESBOARDSHOP 02/04/1997
10 36 R BURCH DARIO SUI SPECIAL BLEND,DOODAH 15/03/1997
11 117 R GANZ NICOLA ITA NITRO, RAIDEN 26/11/1997
12 21 G VANDERVEYAR STEF BEL 686, CAPITA,SPY,UNION, 08/06/1999
13 49 G HED EDWIN SWE SMITH, STICH N STONES, LIB-TECH 10/06/1997
14 27 R KRALJ KOS MAX SLO FREESTYLE SNOWBOARD SHOP 13/09/1997
15 126 R FEDERICO CHIARADIO ARG RIPCURL, BURTON,ANON, RED 23/03/1997
16 43 G CLIUAZ PIERRE SUI RIPCURL,K2 16/07/1997
17 135 R LIVIERO NICOLA ITA NITRO,100-ONE 23/04/1999
18 37 G HERMANN YANNIK SUI O’NEILL,DRAKE, NORTHWAVE, SMITH, LEVEL 01/05/1997
19 111 R FRAMARIN LORIS ITA 03/16/1998
20 96 G PAJER MIKI CZE ANALOG, ANON,RED,BURTON 10/10/1997
21 9 G THIO DANIEL NED NUL15.NL, 015 09/03/1997
22 16 G JAKE TERRY GBR FLOW, BILLABONG, AMPLIFI, FBBB, NXTZ, DAKINE 02/07/1998
23 4 R VAN BAUNHORST ZIGGEY NED FLOW, OAKLEY, POW, FREESTYLESHOP 20/07/1998
24 23 G RUMMENS JENS BEL IMPERIUM, 06/08/1999
25 24 G DEMEY DIETER BEL 25/01/1997
26 131 G ZAMBOTTI SAMUEL ITA 16/03/1998
27 22 G FLOR DE LAAT BEL CAPITA, UNION,SPY,PROTEST,ISLOPE BOARDSHOP 15/01/1999
28 98 G PAULICEK ADAM CZE KASK, BURTON 07/02/2000
29 90 G HIKO VAKUD CZE BURTON, ANALOG 08/01/1999
30 148 G KRALJ KOS BONO SLO 9/29/2002
31 122 R GENNARO LORENZO ITA 04, SURF SHOP 30/06/1997
32 123 R PEDERZOLI OMAR ITA 04, SURF SHOP 04/11/1997
33 3 R VAN BAUWHORST JAZZLEY NED FLOW, OAKLEY ELEVEN, NXTZ, POW 27/12/1997
34 85 R ULSTEIN ISAK NOR BURTON,SWAG 02/03/1998

GROM GIRLS
Rank Bib G/R Last Name First Name Nationality Sponsor Birthdate
1 106 R VOJACKOVA KATERINA CZE 24/01/1997
2 41 G PETRIG RAMONA SUI NITRO, ESPERANTO SHOP 03/04/1997
3 18 G SMANS LORENNE BEL ROXY 10/30/1997
4 62 R MENDAY BECKY GBR PROTEST, HEAD, DRAGON, SNOZONE, DVS, BOARDERBOARDS, CLAST 27/12/1998
5 19 G SUFFY IANAN BEL O’NEIL, CAPITA, UNION, SPY 11/17/1999
6 116 R LOCATIN GIORGIA ITA NITRO, RAIDEN 04/04/1997
7 2 R BARNHOORN BABS NED ONEIL 04/22/97
8 15 R THIDLING AYLA GBR ANIMAL 07/11/1999
9 145 G ADANK SANJA SUI BURTON 19/01/1998
10 132 R FORTUNA ALICE ITA PROSPORT 04/11/1997
11 114 R FANARI VITTORIA ITA 25/09/1998
12 95 G VESELKOVA SARA CZE 13/08/1999
13 86 R MURBERG LISE EDER NOR 03/12/1997
14 149 G KRALJ EVA SLO 10/04/2000

If you dreams to become a professional snowboarder, your future starts here at the Rookie Fest!