Riders admitted at the 2016 Volkl World Rookie Finals

The top riders of the World Rookie Rank has been nominated and, together with the winners of the previous qualifiers events, are admitted at the 2016 Volkl World Rookie Finals in Ischgl, where the World Rookie Champions will be awarded!

QUALIFING CRITERIA TO THE VOLKL WORLD ROOKIE FINALS

– Riders, male and female, born 1st January 1998 and younger are admitted.
– Riders will be divided in 2 age groups: born before/after 2001.
– Only riders from WSF member nations are admitted.
– Qualified are the top 20 riders of the World Rookie Rank (top 20 male, top 20 female) + the top 10 riders from the Grom rank by the 23th of march 2016. You can check the rookie ranks down here.
– Additional every Nation is allowed to nominate 2 Rookies Men, 1 Rookie Girl, 1 Grom Men, 1 Grom Girl.
– The top 3 riders, both male and female / Rookie and Grom, from the previous international stops in Chile, Switzerland (Corvatsch and Laax), Italy (Livigno and Monte Bondone), France, Norway, USA and Japan are already qualified to the Volkl World Rookie Finals. National secretary or national coaches are allowed to send their team inscriptions.

NB: for grom males we decided to extend the admission to the first 20.

Also, every WSF member’s nation has 5 more wild card to be assigned.

RIDERS ADMITTED FROM RANK (23 March 2016)

GROM GIRL

1. Roll Bettina (NOR)
2. Steffensen Tina (NOR)
3. Wicki Berenice (SUI)
4. Mylius Maria (NOR)
5. Olsen Stine Espeli (NOR)
6. Ettel Leilani Sunshine (GER)
7. Rue Andrea (NOR)
8. Mueller Anna (SUI)
9. Misund Ine Marie (NOR)
10. Loetscher Isabelle (SUI)

ROOKIE GIRLS

1. Imai Kurumi (JAP)
2. Sena Tomita (JAP)
3. Arthur Emily (AUS)
4. Asaya Junna (JAP)
5. Barrett Madison (USA)
6. Kwon Sunoo (KOR)
7. Eilertsen Hanne (NOR)
8. Jenner Clara Love (USA)
9. Prantis Mary (USA)
10. Frisvold Nora Liberg (NOR)
11. Suffys Manon (BEL)
12. Parkkisenniemi Emmi (FIN)
13. Molodyh Livia (USA)
14. Valentine Anna (USA)
15. Thidling Ayla (GBR)
16. Nymoen Ingvild (NOR)
17. Bruserud Marie (NOR)
18. Kralj Eva (SLO)
19. Fortune Cassandra Louise (AUS)
20. Raeisaenen Ida (FIN)

GROM MEN

1. Karakoca Talha (GER)
2. Rupp Elias (SUI)
3. Vicktor Noah (GER)
4. Danielsen Jonas (NOR)
5. Camenzind Samuel (SUI)
6. Allenspach Elias Gian (SUI)
7. Vik Sebastian (NOR)
8. Neff Cedric (SUI)
9. Taklo Johannes (NOR)
10. Groterud Magnus (NOR)
11. Guetl Leon (GER)
12. Jaros Samuel (SVK)
13. Mathisen William (SWE)
14. Leitner Jannis (SUI)
15. Andenmatten Mika (SUI)
16. Puenter Nick (SUI)
17. Bothe Niclas (GER)
18. Skjoemming Kristian (NOR)
19. MacFadyen Griffin (USA)
20. Skogheim Joachim (NOR)

ROOKIE MEN

1. Eckhoff Mathias (NOR)
2. Gjerdalen Bendik (NOR)
3. Ulstein Isak (NOR)
4. Sutter Gian (SUI)
5. Stante Tit TITO (SLO)
6. Miller Tobin (USA)
7. Laesser Martin (SUI)
8. Preissinger Maximilian (GER)
9. Okamoto Wataru (JPN)
10. Vaagsdal Mathias (NOR)
11. Leenderts Emil (NOR)
12. Amsuess Moritz (AUT)
13. Fischer Florian (SUI)
14. Wiik Olav (NOR)
15. Kleveland Marcus (NOR)
16. Blackwell Chase Thomas (USA)
17. Sklellanger Tveiten Sindre (NOR)
18. Bowman Joshua (USA)
19. Frammarin Loris (ITA)
20. Schiegg Robin (SUI)

Below you can find the riders admitted: www.worldsnowboardfederation.org/xdownload-data/WRT2016/world-rookie-rank-23march.zip

in here you can download all the full rookie and grom ranks at march the 23rd: www.worldsnowboardfederation.org/xdownload-data/WRT2016/world-rookie-rank-23march.zip

text

PRE-QUALIFIED RIDER LIST FROM PREVIOUS 2015.16 WORLD ROOKIE TOUR INTERNATIONAL EVENTS

GROM GIRL

Bianca GislerI (SUI)
Chutz Elena (SUI
Tina Steffensen (NOR)
Luan Salgueira (FRA)
Emma Gennero (ITA)
Marilù Poluzzi (ITA)
Margaux Herpin (FRA)
Molly Philips (FRA)
Asanuma Hinari (JPN)
Murase Kokomo (JPN)
Murase Yura (JPN)
Wicki Berenice (SUI)
Muller Anna (SUI)
Tanno Livia (SUI)
Steffensen Tina (NOR)
Mylius Maria (NOR)
Bakke Emma (NOR)
Salgueira Luan (FRA)
Deloriere Kiara (FRA)
Guitard Zoe (FRA)
Reira Iwabuchi (JPN)

ROOKIE GIRLS

Antonia Yañez (CHI)
Mai Gonzalez (CHI)
Albertin Sina (SUI)
Brodier Juliette (FRA)
Henna Ikola (FIN)
Nora Frisvold (NOR)
Hanne Eilertsen (NOR)
Chloé Silliers (FRA)
Emmi Parkkisenniemi (FIN)
Lucie Silvestre (FRA)
Suffys Manon (BEL)
Bischof Babet (SUI)
Parkkisenniemi Emmi (FIN)
Bruserud Marie (NOR)
Herleiksplass Elise Seljevoll (NOR)
Komuro Yuuna (JPN)
Takahashi Aoi (JPN)
Aizawa Mao (JPN)
Abou Lola (FRA)

GROM MEN

Alvaro Yañez (CHI)
Julian Cortes (CHI)
Benja Yañez (CHI)
Jaros Samuel (SK)
Camezind Samuel (SUI)
Neff Cedric (SUI)
Elias Rupp (SUI)
Casper Wolf (NED)
Samuel Camenzind (SUI)
Rakim Foy (NED)
Joey Van Der Noort (NED)
Gabriel Adam (GBR)
Umehara Souta (JPN)
Kunitake Hiroaki (JPN)
Kimata Ryoma (JPN)
Vicktor Noah (GER)
Guetl Leon (GER)
Puenter Nick (SUI)
Mathisen William (SWE)
Ndoumbe Natan Elijah (FRA)
Artus Brian (FRA)
Merimee Luca (FRA)
Takeru Otsuka (JPN)

ROOKIE MEN

Fede Chiradio (Arg)
Bruno Natalucci (Arg)
Erik Bastiaansen (NED)
Niek Van Der Velden (NED)
Tom Harveyson (AUS)
Khadarin Vladislav (RUS)
Fischer Florian (SUI)
Sutter Gian Andrea (SUI)
Nicola Liviero (ITA)
Sebastian Springeth (ITA)
Loris Framarin (ITA)
Van der Velden Niek (NED)
Mustonen Ville (FIN)
Ulstein Isak (NOR)
Gjerdalen Bendik (NOR)
Eckhoff Mathias (NOR)
Valax, Enzo (FRA)
Miramond de laroquette Adrien (FRA)
Chaminade Tanguy (FRA)
Miyazawa, Yutaro (JPN)
Suzuki, Atsuhiro (JPN)
Hiroaka Keitaro (JPN)
Gauger Wendelin (SUI)

 

Sign up to

I Agree to the terms & conditions

Facebook Icon Vimeo Icon Instagrm Icon