Qualification Day 1 at the Völkl World Rookie Finals

The first qualification day went down today despite the not so good weather forecast. The day began with the parade from the Silvretta Center to the Ischgl cable car with all the teams holding their national flags.

160407_WRF_2016_team_parade_photo_by_Dan_Mullins_highres_

Then the action started up in the snowpark, where the rookie boys and the grom boys battled for a spot in the big final on Saturday, 9th April. The sun was shining almost all day long and gave to the riders the possibility to execute two runs, the best one counts for the final rank.

160407_WRF_2016_qualification_day1_photo_by_Gustav_Ohlsson_highres_12

45 rookie boys opened up the show, Yutaro Miyazawa, from Japan, destroyed the park with a beautiful run consisting of a frontside double cork 1080 melon on the first kicker, a backside double 1080 indy on the second one, a backside invert transfer on the spine and finishing on the jib section with a backside 270 out.

160407_WRF_2016_qualification_day1_photo_by_Gustav_Ohlsson_lowres_2

Among the 31 grom boys, Takeru Otsuka, from Japan, impressed the judges with a perfect Cab double 900 mute on the first jump, backside double cork mute on the second one, backside 360 transfer mute on the spine and concluding with a libstick bonk.

For the final on Saturday, the best 32 boys overall are qualified and they will challenge themselves to become the 2016 World Rookie Champion!

ROOKIE MEN
Rank Bib G/R Last Name First Name Nationality Sponsor Birthdate
1 1 R Miyazawa Yutaro JPN Burton, Oakley, Murasaki Sports 1999
2 2 R Farrell Lyon USA Red Bull, Volcom, Electric, US 1998
3 5 R Crouch Brock USA Burton, Red Bull,Volcom 1999
4 30 R Ulstein Isak NOR Burton, Anon, Oslo Vinterpark 1998
5 14 G Hunt Chandler USA Volcom, Adidas, Rock Star, Stance 1998
6 9 R Haley Graham USA Arbor, Billabong, 32, Electric 1998
7 31 R Gjerdalen Bendik NOR Quiksilver, Dragon, Ride 1998
8 4 R Winkelmann Luke USA Burton 2000
9 26 R Bartet Titouan FRA Volkl 2000
10 24 G Lässer Martin SUI Doodah, Nitro 1998
11 22 G Sutter Gian SUI Nitro, STS, Smith, Level 1999
12 29 R Eckhoff Mathias NOR Quiksilver, Dragon 1999
13 38 R Boggio Davide ITA Dowa 1999
14 47 R Valay Enzo FRA K2, Protest 2000
15 12 R Rinnekangas Rene FIN Rome, Leve, Ovan Vision 1999
16 39 R Liviero Nicola ITA Nitro Giro Neff 1999
17 20 G Boll Moritz SUI Nitro, Shred, Pow, Slytech, Oneill 2000
18 16 G Luckerbauer David AUT Fanatic 2000
19 21 G Fischer Florian SUI Nitro, TSG 2000
20 13 G Kallo Sami FIN Burton 2000
21 36 R Vaagsdal Mathias NOR 1998
22 32 R Finnmark Ferdinand NOR Session 1999
23 44 G Amsuess Moritz AUT Dakine, Santacruz, Out Of 1998
24 45 R Rainer Oliver ITA Santa Cruz, Fetzerschlinter 2000
25 10 R Hosefros Keegan USA Ride Snowboards, Sugarbush 1999
26 15 G Kaufmann Moritz AUT Nitro, Love, Gloryfy 2000
27 40 G Lundstroem Gustaf SWE Capita, Union, Von Zipper 1998
28 28 R Leenderts Emil NOR 1999
29 17 R Reicher Felix AUT Neuschnee Clothing, Naked Optics 2000
30 35 R Landmark Jesper SWE DC, Union, Von Zipper, Garmin 1999
31 34 G Sklellanger Tveiten Sindre NOR Out of 1998
32 23 R Gauger Wendelin SUI Rossignol, Dakine, 3sixty 2000
33 27 R Joch Maximilian AUT Fanatic, Blue Tomato 1999
34 18 G Deutinger Maximilian AUT Rope Snowboards 1999
35 33 R Wiik Olav NOR Junkyard 1998
36 37 R Khadarin Vladislav RUS Drake, Smith, Dakine 1998
37 7 R Van Der Velden Niek NED Arbor, Skidome, Amplifi, Colour Wear 2000
38 11 R Mustonen Ville FIN Ride Snowboard, RipCurl, Pow 1998
39 8 G Mechigian Drake USA Ride 1999
40 46 G Miramond Adrien FRA Protest 1999
41 6 R Bastiaansen Erik NED Ride, 686, Smith, Skidome 1998
42 19 R Wörndl Florian AUT 1999
43 43 R Seehauser Simon ITA Bataleon, Switchback, Fetzerschlinter 1998
44 25 G Dudenas Augustas LIT Go2Kite, Dr. Zipe 1998
45 41 G Springeth Sebastian ITA Gnarcolade, Stinkysocks, Fakieshop 1998

GROM MEN
Rank Bib G/R Last Name First Name Nationality Sponsor Birthdate
1 89 R Otsuka Takeru JPN Murasaki Sports, Burton, Airwalk 2001
2 86 R Umehara Souta JPN November, Sandbox 2001
3 79 R Rupp Elias SUI Rossignol, Doodah, Zimtstern 2001
4 84 G Jaros Samuel SVK Snowboard Zezula, Flow, Line 36 2001
5 87 R Foy Rakim NED DC Snowboardin, Revert 95 2002
6 80 R Camenzind Samuel SUI K2, 3sixty, Electric 2001
7 81 G Neff Cedric SUI Head, Doodah, Julbo 2001
8 58 R Gutl Leon GER Salomon, Smith, Level, Volcom, Snowboard Germany 2001
9 59 G Karakoca Talha GER Volcom, Salomon, Smith, Level, Stance, Hä?, Snowboard Germany 2001
10 62 G Mathisen William SWE Colorwear, Libtech, Flux bindings 2003
11 83 G Adam Gabriel GBR Salomon, 32, Air Hole 2003
12 66 G Vik Sebastian NOR Fazenda Secureties 2002
13 60 G Vivktor Noah GER Salomon, hä?, Smith, Level, Volcom, Snowboard Germany 2001
14 73 G Lotorto Alessandro ITA Jetpark, Mac Ride On 2004
15 74 G Morauskas Motiejus LIT Dr.Zipe, Expedition 2002
16 57 R Winkler Nico AUT Gloryfy, Volkl Snowboards 2002
17 77 R Vilhelmsson Baldur ISL Lobster Snowboards 2002
18 70 R Merimee Mantovani Luca FRA Burton, Protest 2006
19 76 R Salac Kristian CZE Nitro, Horsefeather, Electric 2001
20 88 R Van De Noort Joey NED Oneill, Flow 2001
21 82 G Smith Ethan GBR Never Summer, Animal, Smith 2003
22 68 R Venderotte Tom FRA Protest, Santa Cruz 2001
23 78 R Fridbjornsson Benidikt ISL DC, Oakley, GoPro, Union 2004
24 61 G Frischhut Lukas AUT Nitro 2003
25 65 R Taklo Johannes NOR Vedal 2002
26 72 R Framarin Leo ITA Drake Northwave 2001
27 67 G Gasperi Noah AUT Volkl, Blue Tomato, 686 2001
28 63 G Groterud Magnus NOR 2001
29 69 G Ndoumbe Natan FRA Burton, Protest 2004
30 64 R Danielsen Jonas NOR Bataleon, Switchback, Wizardwear 2001
31 75 G Romero Francisco ESP Lobster, Swichback, 32 2001

Follow the World Rookie Tour online @
Web: http://bit.ly/wrt2015
Facebook fan page: www.facebook.com/worldrookietour
Vimeo channel: www.vimeo.com/channels/worldrookietour

2015.16 World Rookie Tour – Calendar
South America Rookie Fest (SS) . Valle Nevado, Chile 21.23 August 2015 – DONE
Corvatsch Rookie Fest (SS) . Corvatsch, Swiss . postponed to 17.20 December 2015 – DONE
Iceripper Rookie Fest (HP) . Laax, Swiss 06.09 January 2016 – DONE
World Rookie Fest (SS) . Livigno, Italy 09.14 January 2016 – DONE
Peyragudes Rookie Fest (SS) . Peyragudes, France 21.24 January 2016 – DONE
Transilvania Rookie Fest (SS) . Arena Platos, Romania 05.07 February 2016 – Deleted
Oslo Rookie Fest (SS) . Oslo Vinterpark, Norway 26.28 February 2016 – DONE
Indy Park Rookie Fest (SS) . Nekoma, Japan 27.28 February 2016 – DONE
Trentino Rookie Fest (SS) . Monte Bondone, Italy 02.06 March 2016 – DONE
Bulgarian Rookie Fest (SS + HP) . Pamporovo, Bulgaria 15.17 March 2016 – Deleted
Revolution Rookie Fest (SS + HP) . Seven Springs Resort, USA 15.16 March 2016 – DONE
Völkl World Rookie Finals (SS) . Ischgl, Austria 05.10 April 2016
World Rookie Shooting . Mottolino Snowpark, Livigno, Italy. 10.13 Aprile 2016 NEW!

Sign up to

I Agree to the terms & conditions

Facebook Icon Vimeo Icon Instagrm Icon